Beliefs about language learning of Chinese ESL learners undertaking vocational education in Hong Kong

香港接受職業教育學生的英語學習觀念

Background: Most previous research on beliefs on language learning (BALLs) has been focusing on tertiary level learners. Information of learners of other backgrounds is extremely lacking. Aim: To identify the BALL patterns of Chinese ESL learners undertaking vocational education in the Hong Kong context and to explore the possible influences on their BALLs. Sample: Questionnaires were administered to 243 Chinese ESL learners undertaking vocational education in Hong Kong. Method: Surveys on the Beliefs About Language Learning Inventory (BALLI) were conducted and descriptive analyses were performed. Results: Results indicate that respondents endorsed the existence of a specialized ability on language learning. They believed in the existence of foreign language aptitude, but did not agree that they had a special ability of learning foreign language. Respondents regarded English a language of medium difficulty. One hour a day for one to two years was regarded as necessary for speaking the target language well. The learning of vocabulary and grammar were regarded as important, and respondents viewed foreign language learning as different from learning other academic subjects. Respondents were overwhelming in their view that it is best to learn English in an English-speaking country. In addition, they endorsed the importance of excellent pronunciation, repetition, practicing, guessing word meanings, and were tolerant of making mistakes in speaking. Finally, there existed a high level of motivation among the respondents, with instrumental motivation being more prevalent than integrative motivation. Conclusion: Certain learner characteristics and features of the socio-linguistic context of the Hong Kong society are suggested to contribute to the unique BALL patterns of this group of learners. Several implications for teaching in light of the findings are suggested.

背景:過往大部份關於語言學習觀念的研究,對象為大專學生。現時關於其他背景的學生在這方面的資料很缺乏。 目的:找出在香港正接受職業教育的學生對語言學習的觀念,和探討可能影響他們的 BALLs 的因素。 調查對象:以問卷形式進行,訪問了243 個在香港接受職業教育的學生。 調查方法: 採用量化方法,用Beliefs About Language Learning Inventory (BALLI) 來量度受訪者的語言學習觀念。 調查結果:結果顯示出受訪者認同語言學習天份的存在。雖然他們認為所有人都有能力學習外語,但是他們認為自己沒有學習語言的天份。他們指出英語是一種中等學習難度的語言。假如一個人每天花一個小時學習一種語言,受訪者認為他需要用一至兩年便能夠流利的說那種語言。受訪者相信學習生字和文法是外語學習的重要環節,他們也認為學習外語跟學習別的學科不同。他們也一致認為最好能夠在英語國家學習英語,也認同一流的發音、重覆練習、推測文字意思的重要性。他們對講英語的錯誤也較為容忍。最後,結果顯示受訪者有很強的學習動機,而他們的工具動機比融入動機強。 總結:本文提出受訪者的特質和香港社會語言的特點,是構成此群學生獨特的語言學習觀念的原因。本文在最後提出一些教學的啟示。

Beliefs about language-learning; Chinese ESL learners; Vocational education; Speech communication