Title: 職業先修及工業中學教育檢討報告書

Other Titles: Review of prevocational and secondary technical education

Abstract: "教育署署長於一九九六年一月成立檢討職業先修及工業中學教育工作小組"i -- p.1

報告摘要 在本港經濟經歷結構性轉變的時刻,本地學 校工業教育的發展,自然愈來愈受社會各界人士關注。教育署署長於一九 九六年一月成立了檢討職業先修及工業中學教育工作小組,研究有關的問 題,以及就發展的路向,提出建議。 為收集公眾人士的意見,我們除誠邀社會各 界提交書面意見外,並實地參觀了職業先修學校、工業中學及職業訓練局 轄下的工業學院及訓練中心,而且舉辦了兩個公聽會。此外,在研究職業 先修學校及工業中學的工藝課程時,我們曾與香港考試局進行初步接觸。 我們亦參考了顧問公司為職業訓練局的工作策略計劃和組織架構所作的檢 討報告書。EXECUTIVE SUMMARY There has been increasing concern about the development of technical education in the school system against the structural changes in our economy. The Director of Education set up a Working Group to Review Prevocational and Secondary Technical Education in January 1996 to examine related issues and to make recommendations on the way forward.

Subjects: Vocational education -- China -- Hong Kong; Education, Secondary -- China -- Hong Kong